Track & Field - bigwest.org


 
 
 
 









Coors Light Gear Boss by Wenger Arroyo Trabuco goteamimpact.org CCI Hotel Planner Wooden Legacy
Smile Generation Jeep Spring Clearance Event Coors Light Geico
Track & Field

Ten Big West Athletes Head To Eugene For NCAA Track and Field Championships

Links associated with this release:
University of Oregon NCAA Championship Central

6/10/2014

Live Results  //  Live Video //  Men's Start Lists  //  Women's Start Lists  // Schedule Of Events

Track and Field Weekly Release No. 13

10 athletes will represent the #BigWest at the NCAA Championships in Eugene, OR this weekend.

For the second straight year, the Big West will send 10 athletes to Eugene, Ore., for the 2014 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships at historic Hayward Field.

The University of Oregon will host the event for the second straight year and 12th time in meet history.  Events will start at 11:30 a.m. on Wednesday, 11 a.m. on Thursday and 12:30 p.m. on both Friday and Saturday.  ESPN Networks will cover every day of the meet, with Wednesday and Thursday being broadcast on ESPN3, starting at 3:55 p.m. (PT).  Events on Friday and Saturday will be broadcast live on ESPNU starting at 4:30 p.m. and 2 p.m., respectively.

The 10 Big West representatives qualified for nationals based off of performances at the West Prelim meet, May 29-31 in Fayetteville, Ark.

Three repeat performers will be on display at the NCAA Championships.  UC Riverside senior Ted Hooper is appearing in the long jump for the third straight year, while Long Beach State sophomore Willie Alexander is in the event for the second straight time.  UC Davis junior Ashley Marshall is racing in the women’s 100-meter dash for the second year in a row.  The trio earned All-American status last year, with Hooper attaining second team honors, Marshall and Alexander garnering honorable mention recognition. 

Here is the complete list of Big West competitors at nationals:

Ted Hooper, UC Riverside • Senior • Men’s Long Jump
– Hooper’s long jump competition takes place at 4:30 p.m. (PT) on Thursday.  He owns the second-best seed mark of 25-03.25 in flight No. 2.  Hooper set the Highlander school record earlier this year, clearing 25-10.25 at the adidas/Steve Scott Invitational, a mark that ties him for ninth-best in the country.  Hooper jumped 24-11.25 at the 2013 NCAA Championships to claim 13th place overall.

Willie Alexander, Long Beach State • Sophomore • Men’s Long Jump – Alexander joins Hooper in the long jump competition with hopes of gaining a national title.  Stationed in flight No. 1, Alexander’s seed mark was 25-02.75 at the West Prelims.  Alexander posted a personal-best 25-05.25 at the Mt. SAC Relays earlier this year.

Ashley Marshall, UC Davis • Junior • Women’s 100 Meter Dash
– Marshall, who competed in the 100 and 200 meter dash at the 2013 NCAA Championships, is back for seconds in her signature event – the 100.  Marshall clocked 11.47 at the West Prelims for the sixth-best time overall.  The two-time Big West 100m champion, Marshall’s top time this season is 11.22, set May 2 at the Causeway Classic and ranking her No. 11 nationally.  Marshall’s semifinal race is at 5:45 p.m. Wednesday.  If she advances to the finals, she will run again Friday at 5:07 p.m.

Chris Enriquez, Long Beach State • Sophomore • Men’s 10000 Meter Run – Enriquez posted the school’s No. 2 all-time mark (29:12.46) in the 10000m at the Big West Championships, and returned at the West Prelims to finish fifth overall in 29:33.74.  He races at 7:15 p.m. on Wednesday.

Chris Low, Long Beach State • Junior • Men’s 800 Meter Run – Low turned in the first sub-1:48 time in 49er history when he posted a school record and runner-up 1:47.52 in the 800m at the NCAA West Prelims.  He finished just .12 behind Iowa State’s Edward Kemboi for the title.  Low needs to finish in the top two in his heat or have one of the next two best qualifying marks in the semifinals to move onto the finals.  Low races at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday. The final is slated for Friday at 5:15 p.m.

CSUN Women’s 4x100 Relay Team • Le’Shel Vines, Hafsatu Kamara, Lexis Lambert, Marie Veale • The Matador quartet ran a season-best 44.72 in Fayetteville to place third in heat three and punch their ticket to nationals.  They are the first CSUN women’s competitors at the NCAA meet since 2011 when Sherrina Lofton competed in the heptathlon.

Raquel Lambdin, UC Davis • Junior • Women’s 1500 Meter Run – Lambdin set a personal record and landed at No. 2 on the Aggie all-time list with her 4:20.89 performance in the 1,500m at the West Prelims.  She finished fifth overall in her heat to qualify automatically for the NCAA’s.

NATIONAL TOP 25 RANKINGS MEN (Big West only)

Event Name School Time/Mark Rank Meet Date
800M Chris Low LBSU 1:48.30 No. 22 Stanford Invitational 4/4
1500M Shyan Vaziri UCSB 3:42.44 No. 23 Bryan Clay Invitational 4/18
10000M Chris Frias CP 28:45.60 No. 11 Stanford Invitational 4/4
Long Jump Ted Hooper UCR 25-10.25 No. 9 adidas/Steve Scott Invitational 5/2
  Willie Alexander LBSU 25-5.25 No. 24 Mt. SAC Relays 4/17
Discus Jason Harrell LBSU 191-9 No. 25 Anteater Four-Way Meet 3/15
Hammer Caleb Stuart UCR 220-7 No. 11 UCR Spring Break Invitational 3/27
               
NATIONAL TOP 25 RANKINGS WOMEN (Big West only)

Event Name School Time/Mark Rank Meet Date
100M Ashley Marshall UCD 11.22 No. 11 Causeway Classic 5/2
Shot Put Itos Aikhionbare UCI 53-9 No. 21 adidas/Steve Scott Invitational 5/2
Javelin Lacey Surak UCI 166-0 No. 22 Beach Invitational 4/19
             

Printer-friendly