Golf - bigwest.org
Golf

CSF, UCD Head To NCAA Regionals

Links associated with this release:
NCAA Men's Golf

5/5/2014

The NCAA Division I Men's Golf Championship announced the teams and individuals set to participate in the 2014 NCAA Division I Men's Golf Championship and Cal State Fullerton and UC Davis received a bid into the elite field, along with UC Irvine golfer Pete Fernandez.

UCI's Pete Fernandez will join Cal State Fullerton & UC Davis in representing the Big West at the NCAA Men's Golf RegionalsThe Titans earned a spot in the postseason after winning the school's second-consecutive conference title to grab the conference's automatic qualifier.  Playing in the postseason for the first time since reinstating the program during the 2009-10 season, Cal State Fullerton is headed to Rich Harvest Farms in Sugar Grove, Ill., for regional action. 

Titan Mark Anguiano currently leads the Big West Conference with a 69.72 stroke average and  tallied nine top 10 performances over the course of the 2013-14 season, including two individual medalist honors and a tie for second place at the conference championship.

The Aggies, who finished second at the wind-shortened Big West Men's Golf Championship, are headed to Auburn, Ala. to compete at the Auburn University Club after earning an at-large bid.  Matt Hansen, who captured the individual title at this year's Big West Conference Championship, leads the squad with a 70.2 stroke average.

Claiming an at-large selection, Fernandez is one of 10 golfers competing at the Eugene Country Club in Eugene, Ore., as an individual.  The Bakersfield, Calif., native paces the Anteater squad with a 72.91 stroke average and recorded six top 10 finishes over the course of the year, including the individual title at the Anteater Invitational.

Six 54-hole regional tournaments will be conducted May 15-17.  Thirteen teams and 10 individuals not on those teams will compete at each of three regionals while the other three regionals will have 14 teams and five individuals not on those teams. The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams from each regional will advance to the finals.

The finals will be conducted May 23-28 at Prairie Dunes Country Club in Hutchinson, Kansas. Wichita State is the host institution for the 2014 championships.


Auburn University Club – Auburn, Alabama
Hosted by Auburn


Teams:
1. Alabama
2. Virginia Tech
3. Texas
4. Auburn
5. New Mexico
6. BYU
7. Kennesaw State
8. Colorado
9. Louisville
10. UNC-Greensboro
11. UC Davis
12. Sam Houston State
13. St. John’s
14. Alabama State

Individuals:
1. Blake Morris, Ole Miss
2. JD Tomlinson, Florida
3. Jared Bettcher, Troy
4. Marco Iten, Austin Peay
5. Theodore Lederhausen, Harvard

The Club at Old Hawthorne – Columbia, Missouri
Hosted by Missouri


Teams:
1. Oklahoma State
2. Virginia
3. LSU
4. Arkansas
5. Arizona State
6. Iowa
7. San Diego State
8. Missouri
9. Iowa State
10. Middle Tennessee State
11. Ohio State
12. Denver
13. Loyola-Maryland
14. Bryant

Individuals:
1. Pep Angles, Central Arkansas
2. Matt Mabrey, Tulsa
3. Logan McCracken, Tulsa
4. Daniel Wood, Kansas State
5. Alex Taylor, Fairfield

Lonnie Poole Golf Club – Raleigh, North Carolina
Hosted by NC State

Teams:

1. Georgia Tech
2. Washington
3. Florida State
4. Texas A&M
5. Mercer
6. Kentucky
7. Texas Tech
8. Wake Forest
9. South Alabama
10. Memphis
11. Minnesota
12. Rice
13. Bethune-Cookman

Individuals:
1. J.T. Poston, West Carolina
2. Evan Russell, Hartford
3. Franco Castro, UNC-Charlotte
4. Brandon Matthews, Temple
5. Richard Fountain, Davidson
6. Eric Brady, East Carolina
7. Andrew Dorn, Coastal Carolina
8. Ben Wheeler, Coastal Carolina
9. Sean Bosdosh, Maryland
10. Zach Seabolt, Winthrop

Rich Harvest Farms – Sugar Grove, Illinois
Hosted by the Northern Illinois

Teams:

1. Cal
2. Illinois
3. USC
4. Alabama-Birmingham
5. UNLV
6. Clemson
7. Kent State
8. Purdue
9. Mississippi State
10. Cal State Fullerton
11. New Mexico State
12. Jacksonville State
13. Cleveland State
14. Saint Peter’s

Individuals:
1. Niall Platt, Notre Dame
2. Chris O’Neill, Michigan
3. Danny Pizetoski, Richmond
4. Juan Veloza, Towson
5. Rob van de Vin, IUPUI

Eugene Country Club – Eugene, Oregon
Hosted by Oregon

Teams:

1. Stanford
2. Houston
3. Oklahoma
4. South Carolina
5. Baylor
6. Liberty
7. Oregon
8. Tennessee
9. North Florida
10. East Tennessee State
11. Tennessee-Chattanooga
12. Wichita State
13. Northern Colorado

Individuals:
1. Cody Blick, San Jose State
2. Kyle Westmoreland, Air Force
3. David Fink, Oregon State
4. Owen Taylor, Sacramento State
5. Byron Meth, Pacific
6. Tyler Torano, Loyola Marymount
7. Cory McElyea, San Francisco
8. Pete Fernandez, UC Irvine
9. Alex Franklin, Oregon State
10. Frederick Wedel, Pepperdine

Briggs Ranch Golf Club – San Antonio, Texas
Hosted by UTSA

Teams:

1. Georgia
2. Central Florida
3. UCLA
4. Vanderbilt
5. South Florida
6. SMU
7. Georgia Southern
8. Georgia State
9. TCU
10. Northwestern
11. College of Charleston
12. VCU
13. Columbia

Individuals:
1. Eric Oja, Arizona
2. Grant Forrest, San Diego
3. Grady Brame, Southeastern Louisiana
4. Victor Lange, Louisiana Tech
5. Alex McMahon, Arizona
6. Preston Stanley, Houston Baptist
7. Martin Simonsen, Texas-El Paso
8. Stuart Smallwood, Texas State
9. Peter Kim, Army
10. Peter Ballo, Sacred Heart