Track & Field - bigwest.org


 
 
 
 









Coors Light Gear Boss by Wenger Arroyo Trabuco goteamimpact.org CCI Hotel Planner Wooden Legacy
Smile Generation Jeep Spring Clearance Event Coors Light Geico
Track & Field

Big West To Send Large Contingent To West Preliminary Round

Links associated with this release:
NCAA Division I Track and Field West Preliminary Round Central

5/17/2013

Big West West Preliminary Round Participants  |  Track and Field Weekly Release No. 11

NCAA Division I Track and Field West Preliminary Round Schedule Of Events

Field Heat Sheets (Thursday)  |  Track Heat Sheets (Thursday)

Live Results

Irene Kujore (UCSB) and Carl Horsley (CSUN)

The Big West will send 92 of its top track and field athletes to compete in the NCAA West Preliminary Round, May 23-25, in Austin, Texas.

All nine Big West track and field squads will be represented in the competition.  Long Beach State and UC Davis are sending the largest contingents with 16 participants apiece.

Thirteen competitors are ranked in the top 10 of the West Region as they attempt to qualify for the 2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon on June 5-8, 2013.

On the men's side, John Prader of Cal Poly is ranked No. 1 in the pole vault with a school-record setting clearance of 18-7.25 on April 27.  UC Santa Barbara senior Mitchell Haag is seeded No. 4 in the high jump, qualifying for the regional with a mark of 7-2.5 at the Cal-Nevada Championships on March 29.

In other throws events, UC Riverside has three athletes ranked in the West Region top 10 with junior Ted Hooper (No. 7, 25-8) in the long jump, Ryan Swafford (No. 7, 52-4.5) in the triple jump and Travis Smith (No. 8, 61-8.25) in the shot put.  Freshman Willie Alexander of Long Beach State is rated No. 9 in the triple jump with a season-best mark of 52-2.75.

UC Davis senior Lauren Wallace leads a strong Big West women's contingent as she ranks No. 2 regionally in the 800 meters, winning the event at the conference championship meet in 2:03.39.  Hawai'i senior Samantha Balentine is No. 3 in the high jump with a season-best of 6-0.5.  Teammate Amanda Alvarez also will be competing as one of region's top triple jumpers.  She is seeded No. 8 after clearing 42-9.5 at the Stanford Invitational on March 29.

The Aggies also boast a couple of contenders in the distance races as Big West record holder in the 5000 meters, junior Alycia Cridebring, is rated No. 6 in the region with a time of 15:49.05.  Senior Sarah Sumpter is No. 8 in the 10,000 meters at 33:18.51.

UC Santa Barbara senior duo Jennifer Carey and Amanda Rodriguez also will participate in their signature events.  Carey is ranked No. 7 in the West Region in the 400 meters (52.29) while Rodriguez places No. 9 in the 400 meter hurdles (58.32).

Competition for the 2013 NCAA Division I Track and Field West Preliminary Round will begin on Thursday, May 23 at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas.  The collection of premier student-athletes across the nation will continue to compete through Saturday, May 25.  Thursday’s action kicks off with the men’s discus as throwers Jason Harrell and Jacob Fraser from Big West champion Long Beach State are the first conference representatives in the meet.  Running events start out with the women’s 400 meter hurdles.

How They Got Here, How They Can Advance: Qualifiers for the NCAA West Preliminary Round are comprised of athletes who ranked among the top 48 in their respective event.  The best 24 relay times also qualified for the NCAA prelims.  Athletes with the top 12 times/marks and the best 12 relay teams at both the East and West prelims will qualify for the NCAA Championships.

• In the 100 meters, 200m, 400m, 800m, 100/110m hurdles and 400m hurdles, the top 3 from six first round heats, plus the next 6 fastest times, advance to the quarterfinals (24).
• In the 1,500m, the top 5 from four first round heats, plus next 4 fastest times advance to the quarterfinals (24).
• In the 3,000m steeplechase, the top 3 from three quarterfinal heats, plus the next 3 fastest times (12), advance to the NCAA meet.
• In the 5,000m, the top 5 from both heats, plus the next 2 fastest times (12), advance to the NCAA meet.
• In the 10,000m, the top 12 from the lone heat will advance to the NCAA meet.
• In the 4x100m and 4x400m relays, the top 3 from three quarterfinal heats, plus the next 3 fastest times (12), advance to the NCAA meet.
• In the long jump, triple jump, shot put, discus, hammer and javelin, the 16 best marks, after tiebreakers, will qualify from the first round of three preliminary attempts to the final round of three tries.  The top 12 advance to the NCAA meet.
• In the high jump and pole vault, the top 12, based on performance after tiebreakers and possibly a jump-off, will qualify for the NCAA meet.

NATIONAL TOP 25 RANKINGS MEN (Big West only)
Event Name School Time/Mark Rank Meet Date
High Jump Mitchell Haag UCSB 7-2.5 No. 13 Cal-Nevada Championships 3/29
Pole Vault John Prader CP 18-7.25 No. 3 Cal Poly/UCSB Dual 4/27
Long Jump Ted Hooper UCR 25-8 No. 13 Big West Championships 5/10
  Nicholas DiMartino CSUN 25-4.75 No. 23 Big West Championships 5/10
Triple Jump Ryan Swafford UCR 52-4.5 No. 10 Big West Championships 5/10
  Willie Alexander LBSU 51-7.25 No. 12 Big West Championships 5/10
  Michael Vaughan LBSU 51-7.25 No. 22 Beach Classic 3/1
Shot Put Travis Smith UCR 61-8.25 No. 13 Sun Angel Classic 4/5
                                       
NATIONAL TOP 25 RANKINGS WOMEN (Big West only)
Event Name School Time/Mark Rank Meet Date
100M Ashley Marshall UCD 11.34 No. 16 Big West Championships 5/10
400M Jennifer Carey UCSB 52.29 No. 12 Big West Championships 5/10
800M Lauren Wallace UCD 2:03.39 No. 5 Big West Championships 5/10
5000M Alycia Cridebring UCD 15:49.05 No. 12 Payton Jordan Invitational 4/28
  Laura Hollander CP 15:53.73 No. 20 Mt. SAC Relays 4/18
10000M Sarah Sumpter UCD 33:18.51 No. 10 Payton Jordan Invitational 4/28
400M Hurdles Amanda Rodriguez UCSB 58.32 No. 22 Big West Championships 5/10
4x100 Relay Vines, Kamara, Lambert, Veale CSUN 44.43 No. 22 Big West Championships 5/10
High Jump Samantha Balentine UH 6-0.5 No. 10 Mondo Mid-Major Challenge 4/11
Triple Jump Amanda Alvarez UH 42-9.5 No. 14 Stanford Invitational 3/29
Printer-friendly