Track & Field - bigwest.org


 
 
 
 









Coors Light Gear Boss by Wenger Arroyo Trabuco goteamimpact.org CCI Hotel Planner Wooden Legacy
Smile Generation Jeep Spring Clearance Event Coors Light Geico
Track & Field

CSUN Sweeps Track and Field Honors

4/26/2016

CSUN swept the track and field athlete of the week awards thanks to strong performances at the Bulldog Invitational and Triton Invitational.

Junior Andre McBride (San Leandro, Calif.) earned Men’s Track Athlete of the Week honors as he was the top collegiate finisher in the 100-meters and 200-meters at the Bulldog Invitational.  He ran 10.51 in the 100 and 21.21 in the 200.  Both times rank No. 2 in the Big West this season.

Senior Laurie Henigan (Northridge, Calif.) captured Women’s Track Athlete of the Week accolades after setting three personal bests in the 100 Hurdles, 100-meters and 200-meters.  She excelled in those three events at the Bulldog Invitational, posting times of 14.12 (100 Hurdles), 11.84 (100m) and 24.40 (200m).  Henigan also ran the anchor leg on the 4x100 relay team to a season-best time of 45.85.

The Men’s Field Athlete of the Week was junior Daniel Swarbrick (Saugus, Calif.) as he established personal bests in the discus and hammer at the Triton Invitational.  He tossed 185-1 in the discus and 192-00 in the hammer.  The discus mark ranks No. 2 in the Big West this year, while his hammer mark is No. 7.

Junior Brianna Cueva (Watsonville, Calif.) unleashed the top mark in the Big West in the discus throw for Women’s Field Athlete of the Week honors.  She threw 176-6 at the Triton Invitational to finish third overall.  That mark ranks No. 10 in the West Region and No. 19 nationally.

Others nominated (Men’s Track): Ben Hartinger (Cal Poly); Eli Penick (Cal State Fullerton); Myles McDonald (UC Santa Barbara)

Others nominated (Women’s Track): Natalie Grohmann (Cal Poly); Natsumi McGee (UC Davis)

Others nominated (Men’s Field): Alex Ziebart (Cal Poly); Kody Robison (Long Beach State); Forrest Hierholzer (UC Davis); Jeremy Franklin (UC Santa Barbara)

Others nominated (Women’s Field): Kendal Nielsen (Cal Poly); Ty’Jalayah (Cal State Fullerton); Brianna Viltz (Long Beach State); Catherine Li (UC Davis)

Printer-friendly