Track & Field - bigwest.org


 
 
 
 









Coors Light Gear Boss by Wenger Arroyo Trabuco goteamimpact.org CCI Hotel Planner Wooden Legacy
Smile Generation Jeep Spring Clearance Event Coors Light Geico
Track & Field

Eight Individuals, Two Relay Teams Punch Tickets To Nationals

5/30/2015

Eight more individuals and two relay teams punched their tickets to the NCAA Championships Saturday.

Results


The Big West enjoyed a momentous final day of the West Prelims as eight individuals and two relay teams qualified for the NCAA Track and Field Championships to be held at Historic Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore.

Representatives from seven schools finished among the top 12 in their respective events, giving the Big West a well-rounded lineup at the national meet, which runs June 10-13.

A total of 22 Big West athletes will represent the conference across 17 events, including two relay teams.

Big West men’s champion Long Beach State had two individuals advance to the NCAA’s.  Junior Willie Alexander, who appeared at the NCAA’s in 2013 and 2014 in the long jump, qualified for the first time in the triple jump.  Alexander finished No. 3 overall with a season-best jump of 51-11 on his final attempt, which moved him up 11 spots in the standings.

Junior Michael Montgomery also will represent the 49ers in Oregon.  The Big West champion in the pole vault, Montgomery was one of 11 competitors to clear 17-06.50.

The 49er 4x400 men’s relay team set a school and Big West record with a time of 3:06.20 to reach nationals.  The quartet of Dylan McCloskey, Cameron Glasgow, Michael Perez-Rogers and Jahmani Lockett finished third in their heat and 11th overall to secure the spot.  The effort erased a 32-year old conference record (3:06.50) initially set in 1983 by San Jose State.

UC Santa Barbara senior Thomas Gore-Schreck, the conference leader in the javelin, finished 11th overall with a top toss of 221-02 to qualify.

Smashing his own school record in the 110-meter hurdles, UC Irvine sophomore Lloyd Sicard turned in one of the more impressive performances of the day as he was second overall among the 12 who advanced to Oregon in the event.  Sicard blazed to a time of 13.60 seconds to win his heat, and lower his previous record mark of 13.79 that he set in the adidas/Steve Scott Invitational on May 2.

Having already earned a place at nationals in the 100-meters, CSUN senior Carl Horsley added the 200-meters to his repertoire.  The speedster lowered his own school record in the event with a sizzling 20.70, the sixth-best time in the field.

CSUN’s women’s 4x100 relay team will join Horsley at nationals.  Le’Shel Vines, Samantha Dirks, Lexis Lambert and Marie Veale secured a second straight nationals appearance, finishing in a season-best 44.64 seconds to place eighth among the 12 advancing teams.

Hawai‘i senior Alex Porlier-Langlois finished ninth in the women’s shot put with a mark of 52-01.75 to ensure her spot at nationals.

Junior Ashley Windsor of Cal Poly was one of two Big West representatives who will compete in the women’s 1,500-meters at Hayward Field.  Windsor posted the third-fastest time in school history and placed third overall as she completed the race in 4 minutes, 15.90 seconds.  The second conference competitor to punch her ticket to nationals in that race was UC Davis senior Raquel Lambdin.

Lambdin, who will make her second straight NCAA appearance in the 1,500, finished fourth in her heat and 12th overall in 4 minutes, 18.62 seconds.  It was the second-best performance of her career, trailing only the school-record 4:17.09 she accomplished earlier this month at the Big West Championships.

 
BIG WEST QUALIFIERS FOR NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Name, School Event
Monique Griffiths, CSUN Women's Hammer
Danielle Littleton, UC Riverside Women's Long Jump
Albert Hughes, UC Santa Barbara Men's Hammer
Danielle Bryan, Cal Poly Women's High Jump
Cameron Glasgow, Long Beach State Men's 400 Meters
Jessica Johnson, UC Santa Barbara Women's 400 Meters
CSUN Women 4x100 Relay Team
L. Vines, S. Dirks, L. Lambert, M. Veale  
Long Beach State Men 4x400 Relay Team
D. McCloskey, C. Glasgow, M. Perez-Rogers, J. Lockett  
Carl Horsley, CSUN Men's 100 Meters
  Men's 200 Meters
Chris Low, Long Beach State Men's 800 Meters
Thomas Gore-Schreck, UC Santa Barbara Men's Javelin
Michael Montgomery, Long Beach State Men's Pole Vault
Alex Porlier-Langlois, Hawai‘i Women's Shot Put
Willie Alexander, Long Beach State Men's Triple Jump
Ashley Windsor, Cal Poly Women's 1500 Meters
Raquel Lambdin, UC Davis Women's 1500 Meters
Lloyd Sicard, UC Irvine Men's 110 Meter Hurdles





Printer-friendly