Home Page - bigwest.org


 
 
 
 









Wooden Legacy Arroyo Trabuco
ampm Geico ampm Geico
Big West Info

2009 Big West Spring All-Academic Team Announced

Files associated with this release:
2009 Big West Spring All-Academic Team

6/26/2009

A total of 196 student-athletes from nine member institutions were selected to the Academic All-Big West Conference Team for the spring sports of baseball, softball, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s track and field, men’s and women’s golf, and women’s water polo.  To be eligible for the All-Academic team, student-athletes have to maintain a 3.2 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received (at least a sophomore academically) and competed in at least 50 percent of their team’s contests.

UC Riverside topped all Big West schools with 26 all-academic selections, including league-high totals in men's track and field (6), women's golf (4) and baseball (3).  Cal State Northridge and UC Davis tied for second with 24 representatives.  The Matadors tied for the Big West lead in the sports of women's water polo (5), baseball (3) and softball (6).

Cal Poly, Long Beach State and UC Irvine tied for fourth with 23 honorees apiece.  The Anteaters were bolstered with nine women's track and field all-academic performers, tying Cal State Fullerton's haul in that sport and marking the largest number of honorees in any Big West spring sport.  The Mustangs tied for the conference majority in both men's tennis (4) and softball (6).

Pacific led or tied the Big West in honorees in women's water polo (5), men's golf (2), men's tennis (4), women's tennis (6) and baseball (3).  Rounding out the Big West contingent was Cal State Fullerton with 16 representatives and UC Santa Barbara with 15.

Women's track and field led all sports with 50 all-academic selections.  Women's tennis was second with 26 honorees.  Women's water polo, in its first season as a Big West sponsored sport, joined men's track and field with 25 representatives.  Softball had 22 selections, baseball 19, men's tennis 17, women's golf seven and men's golf five.

For the complete release of Big West All-Academic honorees, please click on the above PDF link.

2009 Big West Academic All-Conference - Spring Sports

BASEBALL (19)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Jeff Newman Cal State Fullerton Senior American Studies Ontario, CA
Billy Swanson Cal State Northridge Junior Biology-Pre Med Cypress, CA
Billy Ott Cal State Northridge Junior Political Science Cypress, CA
TS Reed Cal State Northridge Sophomore Psychology Murrieta, CA
Anthony Carillo Long Beach State Senior Communications Colton, CA
Tyler Topp Long Beach State Senior Communications Perris, CA
Adam Wilk Long Beach State Junior Criminal Justice Cypress, CA
Daniel Cepin UC Davis Sophomore Exercise Biology Coronado, CA
Eric Johnson UC Davis Sophomore Sociology Los Altos, CA
Jeff Cusick UC Irvine Junior Social Sciences Mission Viejo, CA
Matt DuFour UC Irvine Senior Sociology Placentia, CA
Francis Larson UC Irvine Junior Philosophy Yorba Linda, CA
Joey Gonzalez UC Riverside Junior Political Science Riverside, CA
Daniel Pellegrino UC Riverside Sophomore Interdisciplinary Studies Poway, CA
Carl Uhl UC Riverside Senior Business Administration Phelan, CA
David Meals UC Santa Barbara Junior Business Economics & Sociology Colorado Springs, CO
Thomas Berolzheimer Pacific Sophomore Business Administration Stockton, CA
David Hovey Pacific Senior Engineering Management San Diego, CA
David Rowse Pacific Senior Business Administration Pleasanton, CA

SOFTBALL (22)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Stephanie Correia Cal Poly Sophomore Kinesiology Visalia, CA
Cristen Lee Cal Poly Senior Liberal Studies Rowland Heights, CA
Jenna Maiden Cal Poly Senior Child Development Santa Maria, CA
Melissa Pura Cal Poly Senior Business Salinas, CA
Jessica Rogers Cal Poly Senior Kinesiology Santa Maria, CA
Stephanie Tam Cal Poly Senior Liberal Studies San Pedro, CA
Torrie Anderson Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Communication/Advertising Castaic, CA
Samantha Dabbs Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Communication Journalism La Habra, CA
Alexandria Alvarado Cal State Northridge Junior Child & Adolescent Development Visalia, CA
Karla Chaparro Cal State Northridge Sophomore Accounting Pleasant Hill, CA
Sarah Kahn-Shamout Cal State Northridge Senior Biology Quartz Hill, CA
Krystal Raphael Cal State Northridge Sophomore Management La Habra, CA
Jaclyn Rymer Cal State Northridge Junior Journalism Bakersfield, CA
Christina Saenz Cal State Northridge Junior Child & Adolescent Development San Jose, CA
Ashley Levine Long Beach State Junior Business Management Redondo Beach, CA
Jonae Perez Long Beach State Senior Exercise Science Moorpark, CA
Bianca Castillo UC Davis Sophomore Art Studio Bakersfield, CA
Katie Curtis UC Riverside Senior Liberal Studies Highland, CA
Stephanie Marshall UC Riverside Senior Psychology/Law & Society Concord, CA
Jessica Ziegler UC Santa Barbara Senior Biology San Diego, CA
Casey Goldsand Pacific Senior Business Administration Scottsdale, AZ
Karie Wilson Pacific Junior Sport Sciences Glendale, AZ

MEN'S TENNIS (17)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Robert Foy Cal Poly Junior Business Wellington, New Zealand
Drew Jacobs Cal Poly Sophomore Biology Moorpark, CA
Alex Sonnesson Cal Poly Sophomore Biology Svedala, Sweden
Blake Wardman Cal Poly Sophomore Biology San Clemente, CA
Tyler Lee UC Davis Junior Managerial Economics Bermuda Dunes, CA
Nick Lopez UC Davis Sophomore English Orinda, CA
Michael Reiser UC Davis Senior History Clayton, CA
Khunpol Issara UC Irvine Sophomore International Studies Bangkok, Thailand
Zac Tsai UC Irvine Junior Economics Tarzana, CA
Gautam Vaidyanathan UC Irvine Sophomore Political Science & Business Economics Irvine, CA
Felix Macherez UC Riverside Sophomore Pre-Business Montpellier, France
John Park UC Riverside Sophomore Business Administration Alhambra, CA
Joshua Finkelstein UC Santa Barbara Senior Business Economics Los Angeles, CA
Renan Delsin Pacific Junior Business Administration Santa Cruz da Conceicao, Brazil
Artem Gramma Pacific Junior Business Administration Krivoj Roj, Ukraine
Moritz Starke Pacific Senior Business Administration Bamberg, Germany
Vegerd Veskimagi Pacific Junior Civil Engineering Saku, Estonia

WOMEN'S TENNIS (26)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Brittany Blalock Cal Poly Junior Business Palm Desert, CA
Diane Filip Cal Poly Junior Business Viborg, Denmark
Steffi Wong Cal Poly Junior Biomedical Engineering Markham, Ontario, Canada
Lani Agsalud Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Kinesiology Torrance, CA
Karina Akhmedova Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Communication/Public Relations South Pasadena, CA
Sandra Kukla Cal State Northridge Graduate Journalism Thueringen, Germany
Whitney Paluch Cal State Northridge Sophomore Psychology Rapid City, SD
Deborah Armstrong Long Beach State Sophomore Finance Newcastle, England
Hannah Grady Long Beach State Senior Political Science Coventry, England
Jessica Weeks Long Beach State Senior Communications Beckenham, England
Andrea Phillips UC Davis Senior Psychology Castro Valley, CA
Randi Schuler UC Davis Senior English Woodland, CA
Emma Shapiro UC Davis Senior Exercise Biology Bakersfield, CA
Ali Borowicz UC Irvine Senior International Studies Santa Rosa, CA
Miranda Young UC Irvine Sophomore Business Economics Newport Beach, CA
Donna McCullough UC Riverside Junior Business Administration Fremont, CA
Erynne Oki UC Riverside Senior Business Administration Valley Village, CA
Nadia Sakhakorn UC Riverside Sophomore Pre-Business Saugus, CA
Yasaman Sakhakorn UC Riverside Senior Biology Saugus, CA
Asagi Onaga UC Santa Barbara Senior Philosophy El Segundo, CA
Svenja Arens Pacific Senior Business Adminstration Bensberg, Germany
Sasha Fisher Pacific Junior Sport Sciences Southampton, Bermuda
Kateryna Nezhura Pacific Junior Business Administration Kiev, Ukraine
Clara Schuhmacher Pacific Senior Business Administration Zaragoza, Spain
Jolanta Twarowska Pacific Graduate Business Administration Hamburg, Germany
Jenifer Widjaja Pacific Sophomore Business Administration Sao Roque, Sao Paulo, Brazil

MEN'S GOLF (5)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Jarod Knight Cal Poly Junior Business Manhattan Beach, CA
Scott Clayton UC Riverside Junior Business Economics San Bernardino, CA
Brian Hollenbeck UC Santa Barbara Senior Sociology Fullerton, CA
Alex Johnson Pacific Junior Business Administration Tucson, AZ
Charlie Van Sicklen Pacific Senior Sport Sciences Stockton, CA

WOMEN'S GOLF (7)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Lindsey McAtee Long Beach State Sophomore Exercise Science Poway, CA
Lauren Dobashi UC Davis Junior Design Gold River, CA
Katie Sisler UC Davis Sophomore Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Honolulu, HI
Jennifer Bermingham UC Riverside Senior Political Science Long Beach, CA
Alexandra Erdman UC Riverside Senior Communication Studies Palmdale, CA
Michelle Mannix UC Riverside Junior Communication Studies Valencia, CA
Ashlee Yee UC Riverside Junior Business Administration Sacramento, CA

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD (25)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Leif Anderson Cal Poly Junior Biomedical Engineering Reno, NV
Robert Best Cal Poly Sophomore Kinesiology Gilroy, CA
Ian Rice Cal Poly Sophomore Business South Lake Tahoe, CA
Eric Surprenant Cal Poly Sophomore Ag Business San Jose, CA
Kenten Harris Cal State Fullerton Senior Kinesiology Whittier, CA
Andrew Sullivan Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Kinesiology San Diego, CA
Kevin Nious Cal State Northridge Senior Cinema Television Arts Alameda, CA
Cody Pearce Cal State Northridge Senior Education Folsom, CA
Alex Black Long Beach State Junior Mechanical Engineering Downey, CA
Collin Cram Long Beach State Senior American Studies Florence, OR
David Buscho UC Davis Sophomore Mechanical Engineering San Rafael, CA
Will Guthrie UC Davis Sophomore Managerial Economics Sunnyvale, CA
Scott Himmelberger UC Davis Junior Chemical Engineering Palo Alto, CA
Ben Nelson UC Davis Junior Sociology Vacaville, CA
Kelley Hall UC Irvine Senior History and Global Culture Upland, CA
Ryan Hershey UC Irvine Senior Biological Sciences Salinas, CA
Michael Buell UC Riverside Senior Film and Visual Culture Los Angeles, CA
Raul Lara UC Riverside Senior NeuroScience Orange, CA
Daniel Lindstrom UC Riverside Junior Biology Apple Valley, CA
Marcus Marbrey UC Riverside Junior Business Administration Diamond Bar, CA
Ulices Pina UC Riverside Senior History and Spanish Long Beach, CA
Elvin Tabah UC Riverside Senior Political Science Cerritos, CA
Michael Guerra UC Santa Barbara Sophomore Biology Modesto, CA
Adam Shigem UC Santa Barbara Junior Communications Rocklin, CA
Alex Umstead UC Santa Barbara Sophomore Psychology Los Alamos, NM

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD (50)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Sara Klein Cal Poly Junior Liberal Studies Olympia, WA
Nicole Lopes Cal Poly Junior Recreation, Parks
& Tourism Administration
Santa Cruz, CA
Lauren Moore Cal Poly Junior Journalism Valencia, CA
Rebecca Paddack Cal Poly Sophomore Biology Granada, CA
Natalie Roy Cal Poly Sophomore Theater Mission Viejo, CA
Virginia English Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Computer Science Burbank, CA
Chazz Evans Cal State Fullerton Junior Kinesiology Fontana, CA
Grace Gonzales Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Child & Adolescent Studies Chino, CA
Kristyne Hanberg Cal State Fullerton Senior Kinesiology Mission Viejo, CA
Susanne Hotchkin Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Kinesiology Mission Viejo, CA
Jasmine Loutsis Cal State Fullerton Junior Communications/Advertising Edmonds, WA
Juliane Masciana Cal State Fullerton Senior Communications Orange, CA
Allison Taylor Cal State Fullerton Senior Business/Marketing Whittier, CA
Lauren Williams Cal State Fullerton Sophomore Sociology Chino Hills, CA
Megan Hill Cal State Northridge Junior Biology Alta Loma, CA
Lauren Michaels Cal State Northridge Junior Biology Tempe, AZ
Lilyana Morejon Cal State Northridge Sophomore Urban Studies North Hollywood, CA
Haylee Varner Cal State Northridge Junior Family & Consumer Science Bakersfield, CA
Nanci Velarde Cal State Northridge Sophomore Kinesiology Lake View Terrace, CA
Sandra Velarde Cal State Northridge Junior Spanish San Fernando, CA
Missy Barclay Long Beach State Junior Studio Art San Diego, CA
Cheryl Bube Long Beach State Senior Marine Biology San Clemente, CA
Katie Crowe Long Beach State Senior Psychology Newbury Park, CA
Carly Harris Long Beach State Senior Exercise Science Chico, CA
Anastasiya Kholev Long Beach State Junior Computer Science Ashdad, Israel
Ejiro Okoro Long Beach State Senior Sociology Elk Grove, CA
Amanda Rosencrantz Long Beach State Sophomore Communications Fullerton, CA
Kristina Wilson Long Beach State Senior Marketing West Covina, CA
Tessa Fraser UC Davis Junior Human Development Lodi, CA
Tiffany Knox UC Davis Junior Clinical Nutrition Blue Lake, CA
Mina Mohamadi UC Davis Sophomore Managerial Economics South Pasadena, CA
Ofunne Okwudiafor UC Davis Sophomore Communication Fremont, CA
Alison Stoakley UC Davis Junior Civil Engineering Torrance, CA
Lauren Collins UC Irvine Junior Sociology Lake Forest, CA
Kristi Fryer UC Irvine Junior European Studies Fountain Valley, CA
Madeline LeDuc UC Irvine Sophomore Social Ecology Glendora, CA
Jenny Lee UC Irvine Senior Biological Sciences Northridge, CA
Fritzie Mercado UC Irvine Sophomore Computer Science & Engineering Lake Forest, CA
Vanessa Vaughan UC Irvine Senior International Studies Goleta, CA
Natasha Wardley UC Irvine Senior Political Sciences Las Vegas, NV
Sharitie Williams UC Irvine Senior Criminology, Law & Society Los Angeles, CA
Lauren Wilson UC Irvine Junior Mathematics Yorba Linda, CA
Danielle Evans UC Riverside Senior Economics Pomona, CA
Treana Hundley UC Riverside Senior Sociology Cerritos, CA
Lauren Reid UC Riverside Junior Sociology Oxnard, CA
Molly Russell UC Riverside Senior Sociology Oxford, England
Zaina Akeh UC Santa Barbara Sophomore Biology Los Angeles, CA
Jennifer Brown UC Santa Barbara Junior Environmental Studies Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Sheneice Vargas UC Santa Barbara Sophomore Business Economics & Black Studies Manteca, CA
Katherine Voigtlander UC Santa Barbara Junior Business Economics Foster City, CA

WOMEN'S WATER POLO (25)
Name School Academic Year Major Hometown
Renee Gargiulo Cal State Northridge Junior Undeclared Clovis, CA
Kirra Kylander Cal State Northridge Junior Kinesiology Murrieta, CA
Tara McGinley Cal State Northridge Senior English Villa Park, CA
Kristin McLaughlin Cal State Northridge Junior Political Science La Canada, CA
Jillian Stapf Cal State Northridge Junior Kinesiology Hudsonville, MI
Kalina Houck Long Beach State Senior Kinesiology Oceanside, CA
Meaghan Leonard Long Beach State Sophomore Communications Montreal, Canada
Lauren Sieprath Long Beach State Sophomore History Auckland, New Zealand
Kristen Stragier Long Beach State Sophomore Kinesiology Murrieta, CA
Ashley Chandler UC Davis Junior English Newport Beach, CA
Lindsay Kiyama UC Davis Senior Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Concord, CA
Dana Nelsen UC Davis Junior Art Studio San Diego, CA
Dakotah Mohr UC Davis Sophomore Design Davis, CA
Cortney Collyer UC Irvine Sophomore Sociology Santa Barbara, CA
Lauren Davis UC Irvine Sophomore Psych & Social Behavior Downey, CA
Sarah Frost UC Irvine Senior Sociology & Social Ecology Santa Barbara, CA
Janee Walsh UC Irvine Senior Spanish & International Studies Redlands, CA
Katheryn Byrne UC Santa Barbara Junior Global Studies Miami, FL
Kristin Kulakowski UC Santa Barbara Junior Biology Huntington Beach, CA
Kathryn Nelson UC Santa Barbara Junior Global Studies Lompoc, CA
Courtney Boettger Pacific Sophomore Diversified Stockton, CA
Catherine Collett Pacific Junior English Fort Lauderdale, FL
Alexandra Kutac Pacific Junior International Relations & Global Studies Houston, TX
Bethany Quertemous Pacific Senior Business Administration Humble, TX
Jessica Safir Pacific Senior Business Administration Los Gatos, CA
Printer-friendly