Cross Country - bigwest.org


 
 
 
 









Coors Light Gear Boss by Wenger Arroyo Trabuco goteamimpact.org CCI Hotel Planner Wooden Legacy
Smile Generation Jeep Spring Clearance Event Coors Light Geico
Cross Country
2000 Big West Cross Country Championships

Final Official Women's and Men's Results

Oct. 28, 2000

Santa Barbara, Calif. -

Flash Results, Inc.                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
10/28/00 10:50 AM     BIG WEST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS               Page 1
                               Saturday 10/28/00

Event 1 Women's 5,000 Meter Run Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 10/28/00

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 41 Kareen Nilsson SR UC Irvine 18:32.3 1 2 11 Carolyn Jones SO Cal Poly SLO 18:39.5 2 3 62 Jaime Stone SR Univ/Idaho 18:42.2 3 4 38 Julie Manson FR UC Irvine 18:44.1 4 5 80 Rebeka Thornley SR Utah State 18:54.0 5 6 10 Jennifer DeRego SR Cal Poly SLO 19:01.0 6 7 78 Beka Leffler SR Utah State 19:01.4 7 8 34 Tessa Cendejas SO UC Irvine 19:06.7 8 9 16 Jennifer Spahr SR Cal Poly SLO 19:07.4 9 10 9 Jessica Dahlberg JR Cal Poly SLO 19:07.6 10 11 63 Zsanett Teveli JR Univ/Idaho 19:14.6 11 12 1 Michelle Carmen FR Boise State 19:21.7 12 13 53 Kelly Moore FR UC Santa Barbara 19:23.8 13 14 27 Mary Colburn SR Long Beach State 19:24.0 14 15 12 Allison Millhollon JR Cal Poly SLO 19:26.4 15 16 75 Kristen Coombs FR Utah State 19:28.4 16 17 60 Jessica Draskau-Peters SR Univ/Idaho 19:31.0 17 18 55 Jaclyn Shaughnessy FR UC Santa Barbara 19:33.2 18 19 33 Courtney Baird SO UC Irvine 19:34.1 19 20 37 Allyson Kulak SR UC Irvine 19:34.5 20 21 64 Brooke Vogel JR Univ/Idaho 19:36.5 21 22 31 Christine Riel SR Long Beach State 19:37.0 22 23 13 Meredith Rogers JR Cal Poly SLO 19:42.6 23 24 72 Alycia Boyer SR Utah State 19:47.6 24 25 6 Adrienne Rogers SO Boise State 19:48.6 25 26 61 Tuelo Setswamorago JR Univ/Idaho 19:49.1 26 27 79 Shae Messersmith JR Utah State 19:50.3 27 28 56 Cosette Smith FR UC Santa Barbara 19:51.2 28 29 77 Christy Howell FR Utah State 19:54.4 29 30 57 Karin Wise JR UC Santa Barbara 19:56.6 30 31 54 Alison Pearson SR UC Santa Barbara 19:58.5 31 32 76 Sharee Hatch FR Utah State 19:59.0 32 33 8 Robin Witcher FR Boise State 20:00.6 33 34 36 Jenna Keith FR UC Irvine 20:03.1 34 35 39 Lisa Massoth SO UC Irvine 20:07.1 35 36 49 Lisa Dunn JR UC Santa Barbara 20:08.8 36 37 14 Katherine Schegel FR Cal Poly SLO 20:18.8 37 38 81 Jenifer Martin SO CSU Fullerton 20:21.1 38 39 30 Drea Palacio FR Long Beach State 20:23.6 39 40 51 Vanessa Hernandez FR UC Santa Barbara 20:25.1 40 41 73 Carol Cabanillas SO Utah State 20:27.2 42 15 Stephanie Shuck FR Cal Poly SLO 20:28.6 43 17 Melissa Velarde SR Cal Poly SLO 20:32.8 44 52 Elizabeth Mallon SO UC Santa Barbara 20:34.3 45 50 Julia Gray FR UC Santa Barbara 20:39.8 46 19 Jean Garcia FR CSU Fullerton 20:42.2 41 47 4 Sarah Morris FR Boise State 20:43.0 42 48 40 Kerri Moran JR UC Irvine 20:48.3 49 35 Melinda Fuller SO UC Irvine 20:50.1 50 3 Lori Monaco SR Boise State 20:51.1 43 Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 10/28/00 10:50 AM BIG WEST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS Page 2 Saturday 10/28/00

Event 1 Women's 5,000 Meter Run Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 10/28/00

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 51 20 Danielle Hernandez FR CSU Fullerton 21:10.0 44 52 65 Callie Weiss SR Univ/Idaho 21:10.5 45 53 2 Sarah Doty FR Boise State 21:13.1 46 54 42 Jennifer Bennett UC Riverside 21:14.1 55 21 Kira Horvath SR CSU Fullerton 21:19.6 47 56 5 Jessica Riehle SR Boise State 21:24.8 48 57 67 Katie Engel Univ/Pacific 21:26.2 49 58 82 Terry Vega SO CSU Fullerton 21:32.3 50 59 24 Lindsay Strodl FR CSU Fullerton 21:36.9 51 60 7 Jennifer Smith-Fornand JR Boise State 21:47.9 61 43 Maribel Campos UC Riverside 21:58.7 62 23 Lakeysha McClenton FR CSU Fullerton 22:11.8 52 63 18 Amy Burton JR CSU Fullerton 22:13.9 64 58 Tarita Carrothers JR Univ/Idaho 22:20.2 53 65 26 Myka Wolslagel JR CSU Fullerton 22:22.0 66 28 Diane Mendoza FR Long Beach State 22:26.7 54 67 66 Marlene Eggener Univ/Pacific 22:28.6 55 68 32 Nicole Scott FR Long Beach State 22:34.0 56 69 29 Lindsey Mettam FR Long Beach State 22:38.0 57 70 47 Melissa Stoll UC Riverside 22:44.1 71 45 Tiffany Hollins UC Riverside 23:12.2 72 44 Teresa Cesena UC Riverside 23:26.1 73 46 Melissa Osuna UC Riverside 24:28.9 74 70 Ann Lodolini Univ/Pacific 24:48.8 58 75 74 Whitney Christiansen SO Utah State 26:35.5 76 71 Alanna Stenberg Univ/Pacific 27:49.2 59 77 68 Katie Garijo Univ/Pacific 30:29.6 60 - 48 Dena Witthaus UC Riverside DNF - 59 Lydia Chepkwony SO Univ/Idaho DNS - 69 Cynthia Krieger Univ/Pacific DNS

WOMEN'STEAM SCORES

Rank School Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== 1 Cal Poly SLO 42 2 6 9 10 15 23 37 Total time: 1:35:21.9 Average: 19:04.3 2 UC Irvine 52 1 4 8 19 20 34 35 Total time: 1:35:31.7 Average: 19:06.3 3 Univ/Idaho 78 3 11 17 21 26 45 53 Total time: 1:36:53.4 Average: 19:22.6 4 Utah State 79 5 7 16 24 27 29 32 Total time: 1:37:01.7 Average: 19:24.3 5 UC Santa Barbara 120 13 18 28 30 31 36 40 Total time: 1:38:43.3 Average: 19:44.6 Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 10/28/00 10:50 AM BIG WEST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS Page 3 Saturday 10/28/00

Event 1 Women's 5,000 Meter Run WOMEN'STEAM SCORES

Rank School Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== 6 Boise State 155 12 25 33 42 43 46 48 Total time: 1:40:45.0 Average: 20:09.0 7 Long Beach State 185 14 22 39 54 56 57 Total time: 1:44:25.3 Average: 20:53.0 8 CSU Fullerton 220 38 41 44 47 50 51 52 Total time: 1:45:05.2 Average: 21:01.0 9 Univ/Pacific 281 49 55 58 59 60 Total time: 2:07:02.4 Average: 25:24.4



Oct. 28, 2000

Santa Barbara, Calif. - Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 10/28/00 10:51 AM BIG WEST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS Page 1 Saturday 10/28/00

Event 2 Men's 8,000 Meter Run Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 10/28/00

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 10 Adam Boothe SR Cal Poly SLO 25:23.1 1 2 51 Eric Gans JR UC Santa Barbara 25:24.6 2 3 74 Steve Prescott SO Utah State 25:33.4 3 4 76 Mitch Zundel SO Utah State 25:33.5 4 5 11 Paulo Carvalho JR Cal Poly SLO 25:36.7 5 6 9 Avery Blackwell SR Cal Poly SLO 25:46.2 6 7 52 Josh Horton JR UC Santa Barbara 25:58.7 7 8 59 Brandon von Guenthner SO UC Santa Barbara 26:00.7 8 9 35 Jon Doroski JR UC Irvine 26:03.5 9 10 16 David Ullibari SO Cal Poly SLO 26:04.8 10 11 12 Ryan Hayes SR Cal Poly SLO 26:14.3 11 12 3 Michael Ciampini SO Boise State 26:16.4 12 13 36 Chris Evans SR UC Irvine 26:19.5 13 14 28 Aaron Durham FR Long Beach State 26:21.6 14 15 13 David Jackson JR Cal Poly SLO 26:22.5 15 16 71 Jesse Hodges FR Utah State 26:23.2 16 17 63 Jan Eitel FR Univ/Idaho 26:24.1 17 18 8 Daniel Avila FR Cal Poly SLO 26:34.8 18 19 68 Brick Bergeson SR Utah State 26:36.7 19 20 25 Josh Slater SR CSU Fullerton 26:39.9 20 21 72 Jason Jones JR Utah State 26:42.6 21 22 15 Matt Swaney FR Cal Poly SLO 26:43.2 23 55 Steve Rider JR UC Santa Barbara 26:44.2 22 24 69 Demetrio Cabanillas JR Utah State 26:45.7 23 25 49 Jayson Swigart UC Riverside 26:48.7 26 57 Aaron Sharp JR UC Santa Barbara 26:49.2 24 27 53 Noah Lidman SO UC Santa Barbara 26:51.2 25 28 67 Kurt Wolf SO Univ/Idaho 26:54.8 26 29 56 JT Service SO UC Santa Barbara 26:55.1 27 30 21 Ethan Friend SR CSU Fullerton 26:56.4 28 31 23 Jason Manhart JR CSU Fullerton 27:01.3 29 32 46 Joshua Gonzales UC Riverside 27:02.8 33 27 Derek DeCicco SR Long Beach State 27:04.8 30 34 41 Travis Morisoli SO UC Irvine 27:08.5 31 35 75 Nick Russell SR Utah State 27:10.6 32 36 54 Felipe Montoro SR UC Santa Barbara 27:15.2 37 7 Jeremy Skinner SR Boise State 27:18.7 33 38 24 Chris Monachelli JR CSU Fullerton 27:20.0 34 39 45 Israel Gonzales UC Riverside 27:23.0 40 40 Brian Harrison SO UC Irvine 27:23.9 35 41 5 Chris Kranz SO Boise State 27:24.9 36 42 58 Booker Tynes SO UC Santa Barbara 27:25.6 43 14 Travis McCarty JR Cal Poly SLO 27:28.3 44 32 Brian Stehmeier FR Long Beach State 27:31.0 37 45 2 John Burkey JR Boise State 27:31.7 38 46 47 Donovan Jones UC Riverside 27:31.9 47 62 Brent Brown SO Univ/Idaho 27:33.0 39 48 60 Joel Alberts SO Univ/Idaho 27:33.7 40 49 22 Vikram Mahan SO CSU Fullerton 27:37.0 41 50 1 Andrew Book SO Boise State 27:40.5 42 Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 10/28/00 10:51 AM BIG WEST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS Page 2 Saturday 10/28/00

Event 2 Men's 8,000 Meter Run Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 10/28/00

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 51 17 Darius Bastani FR CSU Fullerton 27:41.6 43 52 42 Ryan Allen UC Riverside 27:43.8 53 20 Chris Duncan SR CSU Fullerton 27:45.3 44 54 18 Marcos Campos FR CSU Fullerton 27:48.3 55 29 Larry Henderson SR Long Beach State 27:48.7 45 56 34 Jules Castano JR UC Irvine 27:52.2 46 57 66 Brandon Reiff FR Univ/Idaho 28:03.1 47 58 19 Todd Coshow FR CSU Fullerton 28:04.7 59 70 Travis Dean SO Utah State 28:11.0 60 43 John Chinte UC Riverside 28:13.6 61 39 Eddie Guerrero FR UC Irvine 28:13.7 48 62 37 Rob Evans SO UC Irvine 28:24.3 49 63 6 Jarrett Kuemic FR Boise State 28:30.6 50 64 64 Jarred Ekstrom SO Univ/Idaho 28:39.1 51 65 48 Noe Romo UC Riverside 28:49.2 66 30 Bryan Kincaid FR Long Beach State 28:55.6 52 67 61 Kenneth Benjamin SR Univ/Idaho 29:09.1 53 68 50 Jacob Wagoner UC Riverside 29:17.1 69 31 Cory Martin FR Long Beach State 29:19.3 54 70 44 Brian Foltz UC Riverside 29:41.5 71 26 Fred Becerra SR Long Beach State 30:05.7 55 72 4 Eric Johanson FR Boise State 30:13.6 56 - 38 Juan Garcia JR UC Irvine DNF - 73 David Kunas SO Utah State DNS - 65 Don Hancock SR Univ/Idaho DNS - 33 Mike Arp JR UC Irvine DNS

MEN'STEAM SCORES

Rank School Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== 1 Cal Poly SLO 33 1 5 6 10 11 15 18 Total time: 2:09:05.1 Average: 25:49.0 2 UC Santa Barbara 63 2 7 8 22 24 25 27 Total time: 2:10:57.4 Average: 26:11.4 2 Utah State 63 3 4 16 19 21 23 32 Total time: 2:10:49.4 Average: 26:09.8 4 UC Irvine 134 9 13 31 35 46 48 49 Total time: 2:14:47.6 Average: 26:57.5 5 CSU Fullerton 152 20 28 29 34 41 43 44 Total time: 2:15:34.6 Average: 27:06.9 6 Boise State 161 12 33 36 38 42 50 56 Total time: 2:16:12.2 Average: 27:14.4 Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 10/28/00 10:51 AM BIG WEST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS Page 3 Saturday 10/28/00

Event 2 Men's 8,000 Meter Run MEN'STEAM SCORES

Rank School Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== 7 Univ/Idaho 169 17 26 39 40 47 51 53 Total time: 2:16:28.7 Average: 27:17.7 8 Long Beach State 178 14 30 37 45 52 54 55 Total time: 2:17:41.7 Average: 27:32.3

Printer-friendly