Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/14/2005 06:01 PM
                    2005 Big West Conference Championships                     
                                   UC Irvine                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Travis Morse              SR Cal Poly               10.48      10.53  -0.6   10  
  2 Lamont Long               SR CS Northridge          10.72      10.67  -0.6    8  
  3 Rod McNeal                JR Utah State             10.47      10.81  -0.6    6  
  4 Antwuan Sherman           JR Idaho                  10.75      10.82  -0.6    5  
  5 Brandon Ruffin            SO CS Northridge          10.92      10.83  -0.6    4  
  6 Dj Smith                  SO Utah State             10.66      10.89  -0.6    3  
  7 Pat Ray                   SR Idaho                  10.80      10.97  -0.6    2  
  8 Randy Samuels             JR Cal Poly               10.89      11.03  -0.6    1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Pat Ray                   SR Idaho                  21.40      21.25  +0.0   10  
  2 Travis Morse              SR Cal Poly               21.49      21.33  +0.0    8  
  3 Charles Lewis             JR Long Beach St          21.55      21.66  +0.0    6  
  4 Kevin Fahie               JR CS Northridge          21.66      21.67  +0.0    5  
  5 Ryan Kroll                JR Long Beach St          21.77      21.77  +0.0    4  
  6 Elias Moreno              SR UC Irvine              21.89      21.93  +0.0    3  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Charles Lewis             JR Long Beach St          47.49      47.63    10  
  2 Dayne Comrie              SO UC Irvine              48.09      48.43     8  
  3 Max Bellissimo            FR UC Santa Barbara       48.78      48.78     6  
  4 Jason Giuffre'            JR Idaho                  48.61      48.81     5  
  5 Kevin Fahie               JR CS Northridge          48.21      49.00     4  
  6 Guillaume Mok             SO UC Riverside           48.80      49.46     3  
  7 Storm Huie                SO UC Irvine              48.83      49.74     2  
  8 Ryan Kroll                JR Long Beach St          48.50      50.87     1  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ben Armel                 SR UC Santa Barbara     1:53.09    1:51.10    10  
  2 Tetlo Emmen               JR UC Santa Barbara     1:52.09    1:51.60     8  
  3 Tom Whelan                JR UC Irvine            1:53.92    1:52.24     6  
  4 Keith Hankins             SO Cal Poly             1:52.78    1:52.73     5  
  5 Curtis Lehmann            SR UC Irvine            1:53.68    1:53.25     4  
  6 Tom Phelps                JR Cal Poly             1:53.13    1:54.72     3  
  7 Sean Lopes                FR Cal Poly             1:53.49    1:55.38     2  
  8 Justin Coburn             JR UC Santa Barbara     1:54.16    1:56.03     1  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ryan Moorcroft            SR Cal Poly             3:46.17    3:45.48    10  
  2 Matt Johnsrud             SO Cal Poly             3:46.48    3:46.85     8  
  3 Ricky Barnes              JR UC Irvine            3:46.87    3:47.15     6  
  4 Scott McConville          JR UC Santa Barbara     3:46.77    3:47.72     5  
  5 Mike Nielson              SR Utah State           3:48.60    3:48.74     4  
  6 Mike Chavez               SO UC Santa Barbara     3:47.61    3:50.89     3  
  7 Tom Whelan                JR UC Irvine            3:47.55    3:50.92     2  
  8 Andrew Garratt            SR UC Irvine            3:49.35    3:53.28     1  
  9 Jason Bruton              SO Long Beach St        3:57.92    3:58.15  
 10 Sky Johnston              FR UC Irvine            3:56.83    3:59.47  
 11 Ben Kessen                FR Utah State           3:56.35    3:59.86  
 12 Ruben Espinoza            SR UC Riverside         3:55.93    4:01.73  
 13 Daniel Estrella           JR Long Beach St        3:55.52    4:06.38  
 -- Brandon Collins           JR Cal Poly             3:48.39        DNF  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ben Bruce                 SR Cal Poly            13:40.90   14:32.79    10  
  2 Trever Ball               JR Utah State          14:09.17   14:35.92     8  
  3 Micah Tyhurst             SO UC Santa Barbara    14:17.72   14:37.25     6  
  4 Andy Coughlin             JR Cal Poly            14:37.29   14:39.98     5  
  5 Mike Nielson              SR Utah State          13:56.76   14:42.86     4  
  6 Luke Llamas               JR Cal Poly            14:19.00   14:45.26     3  
  7 Alex Dunn                 FR Cal Poly            14:04.48   14:46.39     2  
  8 Jordan Horn               JR CS Fullerton        14:06.09   14:49.40     1  
  9 Jim Grabow                JR Long Beach St       14:25.81   14:53.27  
 10 Ryan Moorcroft            SR Cal Poly            14:06.05   14:57.72  
 11 Jameson Mora              SO Cal Poly            14:38.98   15:01.57  
 12 Troy Swier                FR Cal Poly            14:07.12   15:04.11  
 13 David Danley              SR Utah State          14:10.92   15:04.32  
 14 Marcos Campos             SR CS Fullerton        15:11.63   15:05.74  
 15 Manuel Ruiz               SO CS Northridge                  15:07.16  
 16 Jeff Gardina              SR UC Santa Barbara    14:51.54   15:08.60  
 17 Tim Aukshunas             FR UC Santa Barbara    15:03.78   15:09.95  
 18 Mike Chavez               SO UC Santa Barbara    14:43.13   15:12.91  
 19 Alex Cardiasmenos         SR UC Santa Barbara    14:41.76   15:14.08  
 20 Clark Bryner              JR Utah State          14:37.53   15:14.32  
 21 Art Avitia                SO UC Santa Barbara    14:47.18   15:16.19  
 22 Scott Brandos             JR UC Santa Barbara    15:12.06   15:20.11  
 23 Ricky Barnes              JR UC Irvine           14:31.65   15:23.88  
 24 Scott McConville          JR UC Santa Barbara    14:38.16   15:25.37  
 25 Jason Boyce               SR UC Santa Barbara    15:08.09   15:27.57  
 26 Nick Arciniaga            SR CS Fullerton        14:23.33   15:28.63  
 27 Steve Strickland          FR Utah State          14:54.95   15:28.98  
 28 Jason Holt                FR Utah State          14:47.01   15:36.14  
 29 Loren Bland               JR UC Santa Barbara    14:52.76   15:37.10  
 30 Dan Miller                JR CS Fullerton        15:05.46   15:44.12  
 31 Daniel Estrella           JR Long Beach St       15:04.40   16:19.74  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Anthony Brown             SO CS Northridge          14.28      14.05  +0.0   10  
  2 Justin Wickard            JR Utah State             14.16      14.24  +0.0    8  
  3 James Fredrickson         FR CS Northridge          14.32      14.25  +0.0    6  
  4 Jeremy Garcia             SR CS Northridge          14.45      14.29  +0.0    5  
  5 Justin Johnson            SO CS Northridge          14.38      14.54  +0.0    4  
  6 Kenny Vinh                SR UC Irvine              14.46      14.69  +0.0    3  
  7 Jereme Richardson         SR Idaho                  14.71      14.76  +0.0    2  
  8 Scott Jarvis              SR UC Irvine              14.66      14.79  +0.0    1  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 James Fredrickson         FR CS Northridge          53.07      52.43    10  
  2 Jon Moore                 SO UC Riverside           53.47      52.94     8  
  3 Josh Guggenheimer         JR Idaho                  53.24      53.22     6  
  4 Scott Jarvis              SR UC Irvine              54.42      53.22     5  
  5 Scott Bell                SO Utah State             54.04      54.01     4  
  6 Richard Hernandez         FR CS Fullerton           55.06      54.81     3  
  7 Brad Martin               SO Utah State             54.71      57.10     2  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Utah State                                          40.61      40.58    10  
     1) Cedric Young JR                 2) Dj Smith SO                    
     3)                                 4) Rod McNeal JR                  
  2 CS Northridge                                       40.55      41.19     8  
     1) Brandon Ruffin SO               2) Lamont Long SR                 
     3) Damiane Reed JR                 4) Kevin Fahie JR                 
  3 Idaho                                               41.58      41.20     6  
     1) Herb Cash FR                    2) Pat Ray SR                     
     3) Antwuan Sherman JR              4) Robert Nembard SO              
  4 Cal Poly                                            40.90      41.35     5  
     1) David Giles SO                  2) Travis Morse SR                
     3) Randy Samuels JR                4) Jason Holmes SO                
  5 Long Beach St.                                      41.39      41.40     4  
     1) Brady Douglas SO                2) Charles Lewis JR               
     3)                                 4) Ryan Kroll JR                  
  6 UC Irvine                                           41.57      41.76     3  
     1) Aaron Corbett JR                2) Elias Moreno SR                
     3) Jeremy Torres SR                4) Paul Armendariz SO             
  7 UC Santa Barbara                                    42.59      42.04     2  
     1) Nino Kolyouthapong FR           2) Max Bellissimo FR              
     3) Isaac Herrera JR                4) Ryan Donnelly JR               
  8 UC Riverside                                        41.86      42.43     1  
     1) Jon Moore SO                    2) Guillaume Mok SO               
     3) Brandon Jacobs SR               4) Akinyemi Ajayi SO              
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 UC Santa Barbara                                  3:19.17    3:11.93    10  
     1) Max Bellissimo FR               2) Ryan Donnelly JR               
     3) Ben Armel SR                    4) Tetlo Emmen JR                 
  2 UC Irvine                                         3:11.82    3:12.50     8  
     1) Storm Huie SO                   2) Scott Jarvis SR                
     3) Michael McEachron SR            4) Dayne Comrie SO                
  3 Idaho                                             3:12.60    3:12.89     6  
     1) Jason Giuffre' JR               2) Pat Ray SR                     
     3) Josh Guggenheimer JR            4) Matthew Erickson SR            
  4 UC Riverside                                      3:13.96    3:15.10     5  
     1) Brandon Jacobs SR               2) Staton Gibson SO               
     3) Jon Moore SO                    4) Guillaume Mok SO               
  5 CS Northridge                                     3:12.82    3:17.95     4  
     1) James Fredrickson FR            2) Kevin Fahie JR                 
     3) Landon Llamas FR                4) Damiane Reed JR                
  6 Cal Poly                                          3:19.88    3:19.39     3  
     1) Keith Hankins SO                2) Randy Samuels JR               
     3) David Giles SO                  4) Jason Holmes SO                
  7 Utah State                                        3:14.04    3:19.58     2  
     1) Brett Knighton FR               2) Brad Martin SO                 
     3) Jarett Bush JR                  4) David Gray SO                  
 -- Long Beach St.                                    3:13.89        DNF  
     1) Brady Douglas SO                2) Ryan Kroll JR                  
     3) Austin Fowler FR                4) Charles Lewis JR               
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Alex Marbley              JR CS Northridge        7-03.00      2.16m    7-01.00   10  
  2 Matt Turner               FR CS Fullerton         7-00.50      2.13m    6-11.75    8  
  3 Julian Eison              FR UC Irvine            6-10.75      2.10m    6-10.75    6  
  4 Jonathan Golden           FR CS Fullerton         7-00.50      2.10m    6-10.75    5  
  5 Dan Trautner              SR Long Beach St        6-11.75      2.10m    6-10.75    4  
  6 Jacob Maus                FR UC Santa Barbara     6-08.75      2.05m    6-08.75    3  
  7 John Wratten              JR UC Irvine            6-10.75      2.05m    6-08.75    2  
  8 Kent Centers              SO UC Santa Barbara     6-08.75      2.00m    6-06.75    0.5
  8 Josh Gibson               SO UC Riverside         6-08.75      2.00m    6-06.75    0.5
 10 Matt Price                SR Utah State           6-08.25      2.00m    6-06.75 
 11 Haben Hagos               SR Long Beach St        6-10.75      2.00m    6-06.75 
 12 Eric Nyberg               SO UC Irvine            6-06.75      2.00m    6-06.75 
 13 John Strang               FR Utah State           6-06.75      1.95m    6-04.75 
 14 Johnny Wiley              SR CS Northridge        6-06.75      1.95m    6-04.75 
 15 Jereme Richardson         SR Idaho                6-04.75      1.95m    6-04.75 
 16 James Lehigh              SO UC Irvine            6-06.75      1.95m    6-04.75 
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind           Points
===============================================================================================
  1 Johnny Wiley              SR CS Northridge       51-00.75     15.68m   1.2  51-05.50   10  
  2 DaShalle Andrews          SO CS Northridge       49-03.75     15.64m   1.6  51-03.75    8  
  3 Staton Gibson             SO UC Riverside        48-11.00     15.49m   1.0  50-10.00    6  
  4 Haben Hagos               SR Long Beach St       49-05.50     15.46m   1.1  50-08.75    5  
  5 Ronald Carter             JR Long Beach St       49-07.00     15.33m   1.3  50-03.50    4  
  6 Jonathan Moore            SO CS Northridge       49-03.00     15.13m   0.7  49-07.75    3  
  7 Allen Kapofu              SR Idaho               48-11.50     14.90m   0.3  48-10.75    2  
  8 Patrick Grogan            SR UC Irvine           46-11.75     14.70m   0.8  48-02.75    1  
  9 Mike Navarro              FR UC Irvine           46-05.50     14.38m   1.2  47-02.25 
 10 Fred Lee                  JR UC Irvine           45-05.25     14.26m   2.0  46-09.50 
 11 Jonathan Golden           FR CS Fullerton        45-08.00     14.19m  -0.1  46-06.75 
 12 Peter Gonzalez            JR UC Irvine           45-04.25     13.57m   0.7  44-06.25 
 13 Jason Romero              SR CS Northridge       50-10.00     12.94m   0.4  42-05.50 
 -- Rolando Felizola          FR CS Northridge       45-10.50       FOUL   NWI           
 -- Robert Nelson             SO Long Beach St                       DNS   NWI           
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Russ Winger               SO Idaho               84-02.50     57.53m     188-09   10  
  2 Zack Lloyd                FR Utah State          70-06.75     53.82m     176-07    8  
  3 Ed Cornell                FR Long Beach St         168-09     52.89m     173-06    6  
  4 Tomas Fajardo             SR CS Northridge       68-01.50     52.66m     172-09    5  
  5 Andrew Julius             SO Long Beach St         161-01     50.92m     167-01    4  
  6 Matthew Wauters           FR Idaho               69-11.75     49.46m     162-03    3  
  7 Ezra Kwong                JR Long Beach St         166-01     49.41m     162-01    2  
  8 David Sampson             FR Long Beach St         155-03     48.17m     158-00    1  
  9 Craig Wood                JR UC Riverside          172-00     47.77m     156-09 
 10 Robert Jennings           FR Long Beach St         170-02     46.65m     153-01 
 11 Kevin Liu                 SO Utah State          49-00.50     46.27m     151-10 
 12 Travis Leonard            FR UC Santa Barbara      152-07     45.12m     148-00 
 13 Tom Caballero             SO UC Riverside          145-10     45.07m     147-10 
 14 Kellen Boaz               FR Long Beach St         152-00     44.68m     146-07 
 15 Leighton Heape            JR Cal Poly              149-04     44.29m     145-04 
 16 Reif Lawson               SO UC Santa Barbara      158-01     43.88m     143-11 
 17 Marcus Mattox             SO Idaho                 149-09     43.71m     143-05 
 18 Ian Connell               JR UC Irvine           54-00.75     42.61m     139-09 
 19 Scott Anderson            FR UC Santa Barbara    45-04.25     42.58m     139-08 
 20 Nick Sheurman                UC Santa Barbara                 40.12m     131-07 
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Mike Beerer               JR UC Irvine           02-01.50     62.45m     204-11   10  
  2 Eugene Bradley            JR UC Santa Barbara    99-00.50     60.99m     200-01    8  
  3 Marcus Mattox             SO Idaho               92-04.50     58.29m     191-03    6  
  4 Steve Holland             SR Long Beach St         193-04     58.08m     190-07    5  
  5 Tim Selby                 SR CS Northridge       07-10.75     57.65m     189-02    4  
  6 Matthew Wauters           FR Idaho                 187-11     57.31m     188-00    3  
  7 Kevin Liu                 SO Utah State          77-10.50     53.68m     176-01    2  
  8 Robert Jennings           FR Long Beach St         183-03     53.41m     175-03    1  
  9 Shawn Tolnay              JR UC Santa Barbara    67-04.25     50.75m     166-06 
 10 Reif Lawson               SO UC Santa Barbara    64-09.75     50.56m     165-10 
 11 Craig Wood                JR UC Riverside          177-01     49.72m     163-01 
 12 Jeff Stewart              FR UC Santa Barbara      166-10     49.53m     162-06 
 13 Matt Mettler              JR UC Santa Barbara    62-04.75     48.61m     159-06 
 14 Ed Cornell                FR Long Beach St         167-08     48.39m     158-09 
 15 Nick Longo                SO CS Fullerton          162-09     48.22m     158-02 
 16 Wes Hendricks             JR Idaho               66-02.25     47.90m     157-02 
 17 Isias Reves               SR CS Fullerton          162-09     47.31m     155-02 
 18 Joey Parisi               FR CS Northridge         150-09     46.95m     154-00 
 19 Tom Caballero             SO UC Riverside          161-04     45.23m     148-05 
 20 Steve Nelson              FR CS Fullerton          156-02     40.15m     131-09 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) CS Northridge              142.50     2) Cal Poly                  135   
    3) UC Santa Barbara           112.50     4) Idaho                     103   
    5) Utah State                 100        6) Long Beach St.             87.50
    7) UC Irvine                   87        8) UC Riverside               23.50
    9) CS Fullerton                23