Tennis - bigwest.org


 
 
 
 









Coors Light Gear Boss by Wenger Arroyo Trabuco goteamimpact.org CCI Hotel Planner Wooden Legacy
Smile Generation Jeep Spring Clearance Event Coors Light Geico
Tennis

2002 BIG WEST TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP - WOMEN'S RESULTS


WOMEN'S RESULTS
Thursday, April 25 - First Round
 
Utah State 5, Cal State Fullerton 2
Singles
1 - Sarah Lowe (USU) d. Ana Iacob (CSF) 6-4, 6-4
2 - Carla Rocha (CSF) d. Jocee Mason (USU) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
3 - Caroline Pollock (USU) d. Michelle Arndt (CSF) 6-3, 6-3
4 - Richelle Ferguson (USU) d. Ioana Sisoe (CSF) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
5 - Carolyn Larsen (USU) d. Adriana Hockicko (CSF) 6-3, 6-3
6 - Haley Hawkins (USU) d. Jessica Martin (CSF) 6-1, 6-2
 
Doubles
1 - Iacob/Rocha (CSF) d. Lowe/Pollock (USU) 8-6
2 - Sisoe/Arndt (CSF) d. Hawkins/Larsen (USU) 8-3
3 - Amy Thatcher/Bergeson (USU) d. Hockicko/Martin (CSF) 8-2
 
UC Santa Barbara 5, UC Riverside 2
Singles
1 - Uzma Khan (UCSB) d. Michelle Beyronneau (UCR) 6-4, 6-4
2 - Cindy Ammann (UCSB) d. Caitlin Blashaw (UCR) 6-4, 6-0
3 - Kelley Takeshita (UCR) d. Chelsea Dillon (UCSB) 6-2, 6-1
4 - Michelle Stewart (UCSB) d. Kristina Schuster (UCR) 6-4, 6-2
5 - Shiho Fukushima (UCSB) d. Carolyn Mitchell (UCR) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
6 - Miranda Lagac (UCR) d. Amanda Pazornik (UCSB) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
 
Doubles
1 - Khan/Fukushima (UCSB) d. Blashaw/Beyronneau (UCR) 9-7
2 - Ammann/Dillon (UCSB) d. Takeshita/Mitchell (UCR) 9-8
3 - Stewart/Pazornik (UCSB) d. Schuster/Litvinoff (UCR) 8-4
 
Friday, April 26 - Quarterfinals
 
UC Irvine 5, Utah State 0
Singles
1 - Jonni Seymour (UCI) d. Sarah Lowe (USU) 6-3, 6-1
2 - Tiffany Chang (UCI) d. Jocee Mason (USU) 6-1, 6-4
4 - Anna Bentzer (UCI) d. Richelle Ferguson (USU) 6-0, 6-2
5 - Christie Posner (UCI) d. Carolyn Larson (USU) 6-3, 6-1
6 - Kristina Boss (UCI) d. Haley Hawkins (USU) 6-4, 6-1
 
Idaho 4, Pacific 1
Singles
1 - Susanne Bertel (UOP) d. Vida Senci (UI) 6-1, 6-2
2 - Pooja Deshmukh (UI) d. Katharina Heil (UOP) 6-1, 6-3
3 - Barbora Kudilkova (UI) d. Melinda Kocsis (UOP) 6-2, 6-4
4 - Zeljka Vidic (UI) d. Urska Dvorsek (UOP) 6-4, 6-3
5 - Sunel Nieuwoudt (UI) d. Michi Bittner (UOP) 6-1, 6-0
 
Long Beach State 4, UC Santa Barbara 1
Singles
1 - Anastasia Dvornikova (LBSU) d. Uzma Khan (UCSB) 6-4, 6-3
2 - Cindy Ammann (UCSB) d. Lindsey Marvel (LBSU) 6-4, 6-3
3 - Alena Dvornikova (LBSU) d. Chelsea Dillon (UCSB) 6-1, 6-0
4 - Laura Thomas (LBSU) d. Michelle Stewart (UCSB) 6-1, 6-0
5 - Cheryl Kindred (LBSU) d. Shiho Fukushima (UCSB) 6-2, 6-3
 
Cal State Northridge 4, Cal Poly 0
Singles
1 - Tereza Simonyan (CSN) d. Angie Bagheri (CP) 6-4, 6-3
2 - Rani Setlawati (CSN) d. Danielle Hustedt (CP) 6-4, 6-3
3 - Kendra Segura (CSN) d. Stephanie Westrich (CP) 6-1, 6-3
5 - Veronika Wagner (CSN) d. Sandra Tabata (CP) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Saturday, April 27 - Semifinals
 
UC Irvine 4, Idaho 3
Singles
1 - Jonni Seymour (UCI) d. Vida Senci (UI) 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
2 - Tiffany Chang (UCI) d. Pooja Deshmukh (UI) 6-2, 6-2
3 - Barbora Kudilkova (UI) d. Amy Tranckino (UCI) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
4 - Anna Bentzer (UCI) d. Zeljka Vidic (UI) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
5 - Sunel Nieuwoudt (UI) d. Hui Leow (UCI) 6-3, 6-4
6 - Christie Posner (UCI) d. Monica Martin (UI) 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
 
Doubles
1 - Senci/Kudilkova (UI) d. Seymour/Chang (UCI) 8-6
2 - Bentzer/Leow (UCI) d. Deshmukh/Vidic (UI) 8-4
3 - Martin/Larissa Nicoll (UI) d. Kristina Boss/Posner (UCI) 8-3
 
Long Beach State 4, Cal State Northridge 2
Singles
2 - Rani Setlawati (CSN) d. Lindsey Marvel (LBSU) 6-3, 6-4
3 - Alena Dvornikova (LBSU) d. Kendra Segura (CSN) 6-1, 6-2
4 - Laura Thomas (LBSU) d. Stephanie Chu (CSN) 6-2, 6-0
5 - Cheryl Kindred (LBSU) d. Veronika Wagner (CSN) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
6 - Claudia Argumedo (LBSU) d. Brittany Bierman (CSN) 6-3, 6-2
 
Doubles
1 - Anastasia Dvornikova/Alena Dvornikova (LBSU) d. Tereza Simonyan/Chu(CSN) 8-5
2 - Setlawati/Wagner (CSN) d. Marvel/Thomas (LBSU) 8-6
3 - Segura/Bierman (CSN) d. Kindred/Kelly Chan (LBSU) 8-5
 
Sunday, April 28 - Championship
 
Long Beach State 4, UC Irvine 2
Singles
1 - Anastasia Dvornikova (LBSU) d. Jonni Seymour (UCI) 6-3, 6-4
3 - Alena Dvornikova (LBSU) d. Amy Tranckino (UCI) 6-1, 7-5
4 - Laura Thomas (LBSU) d. Anna Bentzer (UCI) 6-3, 6-4
5 - Cheryl Kindred (LBSU) d. Hui Leow (UCI) 7-5, 6-1
6 - Christie Posner (UCI) d. Claudia Argumedo (LBSU) 6-1, 6-3
 
Doubles
1 - Seymour/Tiffany Chang (UCI) d. Dvornikova/Dvornikova (LBSU) 8-5
3 - Kristina Boss/Posner (UCI) d. Kindred/Kelly Chan (LBSU) 8-6

 

Printer-friendly